Illinois Dental Hygienist License Requirement
[…] The Act also authorizes discipline of dental hygienists whose conduct violates Board and Department rules and standards. Section 24 of the Illinois Dental Practice Act expressly authorizes the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation to discipline your dental hygienist license. Section 24 names disciplinary sanctions not just a refusal to license or to renew your license, but also license reprimand and license probation, all the way up to suspension or revocation of your license. Section 24 also authorizes fines of up to $10,000 for violations and any “other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper....” Beware of these severe potential license sanctions. Get our help defending and defeating your disciplinary charges.
Illinois Dental Hygienist Disciplinary Misconduct