Are You a Nurse in Delaware Caught Up in Domestic Violence Allegations? We Are the Firm to Defend Your License.
[…] Nurses facing allegations of domestic violence—whether those allegations are criminal or not—typically have far more questions than answers. We pride ourselves on providing the answers nurses need to ease their minds and inform their actions, so here are a few of those answers:

Will the Delaware Board of Nursing Find Out About Criminal Proceedings I'm Involved In? Do I Have to Notify Them?

Yes, the Delaware Board of Nursing will almost certainly find out about any formal arrest or charges you face, partly because nurses must report such things to the Board. ​​

Specifically, 24 Del. C. § 1930A and other statutes explain that you must report “any arrest for” or conviction of a criminal offense “substantially related to the practice of nursing as defined by the Board...” This means that any nurse with a domestic violence offense has to report it to the Board of Nursing.

There is no hiding from the professional consequences of a domestic violence arrest, even if you have been accused without merit.

Can a Mere Accusation Endanger My Nursing License?